Specialty WOD

Endurance

October 7, 2018

Sunday

Endurance

A. For Time:
Run 1.5 miles/1 mile
*Rest 2 min*

B. For Time:
AB 6km/5km (3.7 miles/3.1 miles)
*Rest 2 min*

C. For Time:
Ski 2500m/2000m


Structure & Barbell Club

October 6, 2018

Structure

Strength:
Shot Put
10-12 Reps per side

Conditioning:
100 SB Floor Press
*every break perform 3 wide grip pull-ups*

Rest 3 mins then…

100 Pendlay Rows
*every break perform 3 push-ups*

Barbell Club

A. Block Snatch, 1RM

B. Front Squat + Jerk, 1RM

 


Endurance, Barbell Club & Structure

October 4, 2018

Thursday

Endurance

Run 800m
Rest 3 min
Run 400m
Rest 2 min
Run 200m
*Rest 1 min X 3 sets*
**pace should build each run**

Barbell Club

A. Power Clean, 1RM

B. Clean, 1RM

C. Push Jerk, 1RM

Structure

Strength:
50 ft Max Effort Sled Drag x 4 sets

Conditioning:
KB deadlfit 20-18-16-14-12-10-8-6-4-2
50ft KB carry between sets

 


Gymnastics & Power!

October 3, 2018

Wednesday

Gymnastics

A. Floor Transitions 4×3

B. Beat Swing + Push to Hips 4×3+1

C. Jumping Ring MU 4×3

D. Ring MU practice

Power!

Strength:
Banded Floor Press
10×2

Accessory Movements:
A1. Weighted Push-ups 4×5
A2. Chin-ups 4×5

B1. Kneeling Tricep pressdown 4×12
B2. Banded Pull-a-parts 4×12

 


Endurance, Barbell Club & Structure

October 2, 2018

Tuesday

Endurance

Row 1000m
*Rest 3 min*
Row 500m
*Rest 2 min*
Row 250m
*Rest 1 min X 3 sets*
**pace should build each row**

Barbell Club

A. Power Snatch, 1RM

B. Hang Snatch, 1RM

C. Back Squat 4×1@90%

Structure

Strength:
SB Anderson Squat
10-8-6-4-2

Conditioning:
9-6-3
AB Cal
SB Front Squats
SB Push Press 

 


Power!

October 1, 2018

Monday

Power!

Strength:
Seated Good Morning 8×2
Accessory Movements:

A1. Plank March 4x:30
A2. Kettlebell Front Rack Wall Sit 4x:30

B1.Single Leg Glute Bridge March 4x:30
B2. KBRDL 4x:30


WESTCHESTER FITNESS FESTIVAL

September 30, 2018

NO CLASSES TODAY

COME JOIN US FOR THE WESTCHESTER FITNESS FESTIVAL

AND CHEER ON ALL OF OUR COMPETING ATHLETES


Structure & Barbell Club

September 29, 2018

Saturday

Structure

Strength:
Hack Squat 4×10

Conditioning:
16 min AMRAP
50ft reverese sled drag
50ft SB Zercher carry
50ft Farmer’s carry
50ft bear crawl

Barbell Club

A. Split Jerk, 1RM

B. Push Press, 2RM

C. Strict Press, 3RM

 


Endurance, Barbell Club & Structure

September 27, 2018

Thursday

Endurance

A. E3MOM for 9 min:
Run 400m (build 1-3)

B. For time:
Run 3,200m

Barbell Club

A. Clean & Jerk, 2RM

B. CG Deadlift, 1RM

Structure

Strength:
50 ft Max Effort Sled Drag x 4 sets

Conditioning:
KB deadlfit
20-18-16-14-12-10-8-6-4-2
50ft KB carry between sets 

 


Gymnastics & Power!

September 26, 2018

Wednesday

Gymnastics

A. Forward Rolls 3×3

B. Beat Swings + Push to Hips 3×3+1

C. Jumping Ring MU 3×3

D. Ring MU practice

Power!

Strength:
Bench Press 5RM

A1. Supine Tricep Extension 4×12
A2. Face Pulls 4×12

B1. Wide Grip Ring Rows 4×10
B2. Kneeling tricep pressdown 4×10

 


1 2 3 4 47